Privacy Policy

What information about you do we collect?

a) Information automatically collected when you visit our website:
When you navigate across our websites and have access to our services or use them, Epidata will collect and store cookies. For further information about this topic, please visit our page on Cookies Policy.
Cookies are text files located in the browser of your computer that help store some preferences and information in order to improve your navigation experience in Epidata’s websites. Cookies can be used to customize your experience in the website, such as the attribute to recognize you by your name when you return to the site. Epidata does not use cookies to track or collect personal identification data of website’s users. There are some instructions available that will allow you to set up your computer browser so that it may warn you about cookies before they are enabled and also to block all cookies or to delete cookies from your hard disk.

b) Information collected when you voluntarily identify yourself and provide the information requested:

1. You may either write to us or complete some data forms or requests online that provide your name, phone number, email address, work information and other related data.

2. Purposes of use of your personal information and legal basis.
Epidata uses the information collected about you to: (i) answer your consultations; (ii) assess your request or petition; (iii) send you appropriate information about news, events, job offers and related information to which you have subscribed; and (iv) for direct marketing purposes, including sending of newsletters, alerts for clients and information we think you might be interested in. Epidata may also use such data for market and consumer research about product types, demography and consumers’ preferences.
We are entitled to use your personal information on the basis of (i) our legitimate interest, such as for research and development purposes in order to market and promote our services, as well as to protect our legal rights and interests provided your interests or fundamental rights are not infringed; (ii) your consent to do it for a specific purpose; or (iii) data processing to fulfill a legal obligation.

3. Withholding of your personal information.
Epidata will withhold your personal information during the time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, settle disputes and keep appropriate commercial records. Once the purpose has been duly fulfilled, your personal information will remain blocked due to the likelihood that there may be legal and governmental requirements to be met and until the limitation period has expired.

4. Disclosure of personal information.
Epidata may share your personal information with a branch/affiliate.
In addition, Epidata keeps the right to provide information when so required by law or in order to comply with a valid legal action (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), as well as to protect Epidata’s ownership or rights, including, among other, in the event of a transfer of control of Epidata or of most of its assets, or during emergencies when security is at risk.

5. Place of storage of your personal information and your rights of access.
All the information collected by Epidata through its website is stored in secure servers so that it can be protected against unauthorized use and access.
You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and portability of the personal information and/or you may withdraw your consent about your personal information stored in our server by sending an email to the following address: info@epidata.net.

6. Additional information for residents in California.
If you reside in California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires that we provide you with additional information regarding the personal data collected by Epidata that is either yours or may reasonably be associated with you as an individual. This section supplements the information provided in our Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) and describes our data collection practices during the 12-month period prior to any request made by the consumer under the terms of this section of the Policy.

I. Statements required by CCPA

Categories of Personal Information We Collect (“Personal Information”)

Epidata may collect from you the following Personal Information, among other:
-Identification Information (Identifiers), such as your name, domicile, email address, telephone number.
-Internet Activity, i.e. information about your activity in the Internet and other electronic network activity, including, without limitation, your search history, interactions with an Internet page, application or advertising.
-Work Information, including your resume and information related to your current or past jobs.
-Academic Information, including academic credits, years of study and academic institution where you have studied.

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information.

II. Rights of the Consumers Residing in California

“Do Not Sell Information” Requirement

As we do not sell your Personal Information, the right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information does not apply to the Information we collect about you.

Right to Know and Access to Specific Pieces of Information

You are entitled to request information about the Personal Information categories we have collected about you during the 12-month period prior to your consultation and, for each category, you may enquire about the business or commercial purposes for which the Information was collected, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, and the categories of third parties to which the information was disclosed, if any.
Likewise, you have the right to access specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you. You are entitled to exercise this right twice during a 12-month period.

Right to Request Deletion of the Information

You are entitled to request us to permanently delete some Personal Information that we have collected about you. However, this right is subject to several restrictions and exceptions, including the possibility that we may have to retain your Personal Data for legitimate legal or commercial reasons, to settle disputes, to defend legal claims, to make audits and/or enforce contracts.

How to Exercise your Right to Delete, Know or Access your Personal Information

You must make a verifiable request, i.e. a request stating the right you want to exercise that will allow us to ascertain that you are the person authorized to make such request or an agent authorized by such person. We are required to verify the identity of the person making the request.
To make this request in order to exercise your rights, you may contact us by sending an email to info@epidata.net. We will give you an answer within the following 10 days to confirm you that we have received the request and to let you know the next steps. If we can verify your request, we will provide you the information requested or perform the actions asked for within 45 days as from the date we received your petition. In the event that we cannot perform the actions you have requested within such term, we will let you know about this situation by sending an update about the status of the request including the additional time required to comply with it.
You must bear in mind that we are authorized to reject your request in some cases such as, for example, when we cannot verify that you or the person making the request are authorized to do it, when your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly repeat requests, or in the event that complying with the request would entail a violation of other legal obligations we have under the law of California. In these cases, we will send you an explanation in writing with a detailed description of the reasons behind our decision.
There is no charge for exercising your consumer rights. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may impose a reasonable administrative fee, taking into account the cost involved in any action resulting from your request.

Non-Discrimination in the Exercise of Consumer Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of the CCPA rights.

Other Privacy Rights of California

The California’s “Shine the Light” Act allows the users of our webpage residing in California to request specific information about the disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Privacy of Minors

Our webpage is neither intended for nor addressed to minors under 13 years old. We neither collect nor request Personal Information of people under 13. If we become aware that we have received information about a minor under 13, we will proceed to delete such information pursuant to the applicable law.

Updates

This policy will become effective as from April 4, 2021. Epidata keeps the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice.

7. Data Protection in Brazil

Personal data that have been collected and/or treated in Brazil, as well as any other personal data that is treated in relation with people and/or services located in Brazil, will be subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Law in force in Brazil (Law 13709/2018 – Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais o “LGPD”). Any consultation related to personal data protection in Brazil may be made to info@epidata.net.

8. Contact Us

If you have any question or concern about the way in which your personal data are processed or about this Policy, please send an email to info@epidata.net.